16/12/2020

Referee nominations for the EHF EURO 2020

The following referees have been nominated for matches at the Women's EHF EURO 2020. This article will always be updated when new nominations have been confirmed.

Referee Ioanna Papamattheou at the EHF EURO 2020. Photo © Stanko Gruden / kolektiff

Ahead of the main round, the referee team at the Women's EHF EURO 2020 was bolstered by two new pairs: Malgorzata Lidacka and Urszula Lesiak from Poland, and Viktorija Kijauskaite and Ausra Zalienefrom Lithuania.

MATCH DAY 14

Bronze medal match: Jelena Mitrovic / Andjelina Kazanegra (MNE)

Final: Viktoriia Alpaidze / Tatyana Berezkina (RUS)

MATCH DAY 13

5/6 placement match

Russia vs Netherlands: Vania Sa / Marta Sa (POR)

Semi-finals

France vs Croatia: Karina Christiansen / Line Hesseldal Hansen (DEN)

Norway vs Denmark: Cristina Nastase / Simona-Raluca Stancu (ROU)

MATCH DAY 12

Tuesday 15 December

Main round group I

Montenegro vs Spain: Viktorija Kijauskaite / Ausra Zaliene (LTU)

France vs Sweden: Vanja Antic / Jelena Jakovljevic (SRB)

Denmark vs Russia: Jelena Mitrovic / Andjelina Kazanegra (MNE)

Main round group II

Netherlands vs Romania: Vania Sa / Marta Sa (POR)

Croatia vs Germany: Karina Christiansen / Line Hesseldal Hansen (DEN)

Hungary vs Norway: Ioanna Christidi / Ioanna Papamattheou (GRE)

MATCH DAYS 10 & 11

Monday 14 December

Main round group II

Netherlands vs Germany: Viktoriia Alpaidze / Tatyana Berezkina (RUS)

Hungary vs Romania: Jelena Mitrovic / Andjelina Kazanegra (MNE)

Sunday 13 December

Main round group I

Montenegro vs Sweden: Malgorzata Lidacka / Urszula Lesiak (POL)

Denmark vs Spain: Cristina Nastase / Simona-Raluca Stancu (ROU)

MATCH DAYS 8 & 9

Saturday 12 December

Main round group II

Hungary vs Germany: Karina Christiansen / Line Hesseldal Hansen (DEN)

Croatia vs Norway: Charlotte Bonaventura / Julie Bonaventura (FRA)

Friday 11 December

Main round group I

France vs Russia: Vania Sa / Marta Sa (POR)

Denmark vs Sweden: Viktorija Kijauskaite / Ausra Zaliene (LTU)

MATCH DAY 7

Thursday 10 December

Main round group I

Montenegro vs Russia: Vanja Antic / Jelena Jakovljevic (SRB)

France vs Spain: Malgorzata Lidacka / Urszula Lesiak (POL)

Main round group II

Croatia vs Romania: Viktoriia Alpaidze / Tatyana Berezkina (RUS)

Netherlands vs Norway: Ioanna Christidi / Ioanna Papamattheou (GRE)

MATCH DAYS 5 & 6

Tuesday 8 December

Group A

Montenegro vs Slovenia: Vania Sa / Marta Sa (POR)

France vs Denmark: Cristina Nastase / Simona-Raluca Stancu (ROU)

Group C

Serbia vs Croatia: Karina Christiansen / Line Hesseldal Hansen (DEN)

Netherlands vs Hungary: Charlotte Bonaventura / Julie Bonaventura (FRA)

Monday 7 December

Group B

Spain vs Czech Republic: Vanja Antic / Jelena Jakovljevic (SRB)

Russia vs Sweden: Ioanna Christidi / Ioanna Papamattheou (GRE)

Group D

Germany vs Poland: Viktoriia Alpaidze / Tatyana Berezkina (RUS)

Romania vs Norway: Jelena Mitrovic / Andjelina Kazanegra (MNE)

MATCH DAYS 3 & 4

Sunday 6 December

Group A

Slovenia vs France: Ioanna Christidi / Ioanna Papamattheou (GRE)

Montenegro vs Denmark: Cristina Nastase / Simona-Raluca Stancu (ROU)

Group C

Serbia vs Hungary: Charlotte Bonaventura / Julie Bonaventura (FRA)

Croatia vs Netherlands: Karina Christiansen / Line Hesseldal Hansen (DEN)

Saturday 5 December

Group B

Czech Republic vs Russia: Vania Sa / Marta Sa (POR)

Spain vs Sweden: Cristina Nastase / Simona-Raluca Stancu (ROU)

Group C

Netherlands vs Serbia: Viktoriia Alpaidze / Tatyana Berezkina (RUS)

Group D

Poland vs Romania: Karina Christiansen / Line Hesseldal Hansen (DEN)

Germany vs Norway: Jelena Mitrovic / Andjelina Kazanegra (MNE)

MATCH DAYS 1 & 2

Friday 4 December

Group A

France vs Montenegro: Vania Sa / Marta Sa (POR)

Denmark vs Slovenia: Vanja Antic / Jelena Jakovljevic (SRB)

Group C

Hungary vs Croatia: Jelena Mitrovic / Andjelina Kazanegra (MNE)

Thursday 3 December

Group B

Russia vs Spain: Cristina Nastase / Simona-Raluca Stancu (ROU)

Sweden vs Czech Republic: Vanja Antic / Jelena Jakovljevic (SRB)

Group D

Romania vs Germany: Charlotte Bonaventura / Julie Bonaventura (FRA)

Norway vs Poland: Ioanna Christidi / Ioanna Papamattheou (GRE)

written by ehf-euro.com